shortcut
BH-BL Logo
Jan 20, 2018
Charlton Heights Elementary SchoolPashley Elementary SchoolStevens Elementary SchoolO'Rourke Middle SchoolBH-BL High School

District NEWS

separating rule

February 18, 2014

Odyssey of the Mind Regional Competition, March 1

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake has 11 teams competing this year in the Regional Odyssey of the Mind Competition being held on Saturday, March 1 at Shenendehowa High School East.

Each team has five to seven student members, a parent volunteer coach and usually one to two additional parent assistant coaches.

Teams are divided by divisions, grades 3 through 5 in DI; grades 6 through 8 in DII; grades 9-12 in DIII; and the Primary division is for grades K through 2.

Division I, II and III teams have a choice of five different problems to solve, each from a different category (vehicle, technical, the classics, balsa wood, and theatrical) and teams compete within their division solving one of the problems in an 8-minute skit. There is an additional spontaneous component each team participates in.

The regional winners in each division for each problem will move on to the State Level of competition on Saturday, April 12, 2014 at Binghamton State University. The final goal is the World Competition in May at Iowa State University.

Please support the students involved in this competition by wishing them luck and creativity, or by coming to see them compete.

  • 8:50 a.m. BH-BL HS J. Satterlee P5 - Seeing is Believing (theatrical) New Gym
  • 9 a.m. Pashley Elem H. Mansfield P2 - Not-so-Haunted House (technical) Main Café SOUTH
  • 9:20 a.m. Stevens Elem S. Price P2 - Not-so-Haunted House (technical) Main Café SOUTH
  • 9:30 a.m. Stevens Elem K. Johnson P3 - It’s How We Rule (classics) Little Theatre
  • 9:40 a.m. O’Rourke MS C. Gladd P5 - Seeing is Believing (theatrical) New Gym
  • 9:50 a.m. O’Rourke MS L. Foster P2 - Not-so-Haunted House (technical) Main Café NORTH
  • 10 a.m. O’Rourke MS J. Nemec P4 - The Stackable Structure (balsa wood) Band Room 165
  • 10:20 a.m. Stevens Elem S. Olson P1 - Driver’s Test (vehicle) Main Gym
  • 12:30 p.m. Stevens Elem A. Woliner Primary - World’s 1st Arts Festival Room 207
  • 12:50 p.m. Stevens Elem H. Schwartz Primary - World’s 1st Arts Festival Room 207
  • 1:20 p.m. Pashley Elem A. Blandon Primary - World’s 1st Arts Festival Room 207