Staff Through the Decades

Charlton Heights Teaching Staff   1958-2018

Over 60 Years of Excellence

  • Ferdinand Acunto, Grade 5, 1981-1997
  • Jacqueline Adams, Grade 1, 1967-1969
  • Virginia Agans, Grade 3, 1972-1975
  • Paula Anderson, Pre-1st, 2000-2001
  • Janice Aronson-Hanson, OT, 1998-2008 & OT, 2012- 2014
  • Judith Ann Brownell Arthur, Grade 2, 1961-1967
  • Heather Baird, Music, 1996-1999
  • Peter Barden, PE, 1965-1968
  • Laura Barry, PE, 1984-Present
  • Kasie Batty, Kindergarten, 2017- 2018; Grade 1, 2018- 2019; Kindergarten 2019-Present
  • Florence Belisle, Grade K, 1970-1996
  • Claudia Bell, Grade 2, 1965-1966
  • Anne Bena, PT, 1999-2003
  • Richard Bennett, Speech, 1965-1984
  • Anita Elliott Benson, Grade 2, 1972-1982 & Grade 3, 1982-1983
  • Julie Benson, Reading, 2005-2006
  • Kari Berg, Grade 1, 2012-2015; Grade K, 2015-2020 & Grade 1, 2020-Present
  • Regina Berninger, Psychologist, 1999-2000
  • Megan Jones Bill, Grade 1, 2006-2007; Grade 3,  2008-2018; Grade 4, 2018-2020;  Grade 3, 2020-Present
  • Cindy Blaich, Special Ed., 1998-2000
  • Jay Blaufuss, Music, 1999-2000
  • Helen Bogue, Grade 1, 1958-1960
  • Brian Bold, Grade 4, 1999-2016 & Reading/Math, 2016-2020
  • Catherine VanHaaster Bonkenburg, Kindergarten, 1970-1971
  • Donald Boucher, Music, 1968-1969 & Music, 1986-1988
  • Marisah Boucher, Grade 1, 2017-Present
  • Walter Brandt, PE, 1963-1964
  • Susan Brennan, Kindergarten, 2004-Present
  • E. Joseph Britton, PE, 1964-1965
  • Susan Brooks, Grade 3, 2002-2004; Grade 2, 2004-2006; Grade 3, 2006-2007 & Grade 2, 2007-2017
  • Cheryl Brott, Reading, 1996-1997
  • Rebecca Brown, Social Worker, 2019-2020
  • Shauna Bryk, Grade 4, 2016-2017
  • Barbara Buckley, Art, 2000-2010
  • Cathleen Buff, Grade 1, 2001-2004; Grade 1,  2005-2006; Grade 2, 2007-2020 & Grade 3, 2020-Present
  • Sue Buniak, Speech, 2009-2010
  • Marilyn Bunnecke, Music, 1976-1990
  • Kristen Burdett, Pre-1st, 1997-1999; Kindergarten, 1999-2002 & Special Ed, 2003-2005
  • Judith Oxnam Campbell, Grade 1, 1964-1965
  • Vincent Caringi, Grade 6, 1965-1967; & Asst. Principal, 1967-1972
  • Angela Carow, Grade 4, 1967-1972 & Grade 5, 1972-1987
  • Mae Casey, Grade 6, 1967-1972
  • Andrew Caswell, Inst. Music, 2020-Present
  • Anne Chadwick, Grade 3, 1962-1966
  • Valerie Chevalier, Grade 1, 1985-1990; Kindergarten,  1990-1991 & Grade 1 1991-1993
  • Tracy Finkle Clark ,Social Worker, 2009-2018
  • Cathy Clayton, Reading, 2004-2006
  • John Clement, Grade 4, 1989-1991; Grade 3, 1991-1992 & Grade 4, 1992-1995
  • Jane Coffey, Vocal Music, 1962-1980
  • E. James Cole, Vocal Music, 1981-1984 & Vocal Music 1986-1991
  • Constance Wrublewski Conelly, Grade 1, 1960-1961
  • Mary Conklin, TAG, 1987-1989; Grade 5, 1989-1990; Grade 4/5, 1990-1991; Grade 4, 1991-1992 & Grade 5, 1992-2014
  • Janet Mullen Conners, Grade 3, 1972-1977
  • Mary Coons, Art, 1958-1964
  • Mary Louise Coyle, Grade 3, 1966-1968 & Grade 2, 1968-1970
  • Barbara Crandall, Grade 2, 1977-1979 & Grade 1, 1981-1982
  • Robert Creatura, Grade 5, 1963-1965
  • Ashley Crosby, Social Worker, 2020-Present
  • Laura Cunningham, Grade 3, 1958-1970
  • Gail Davi, Grade 1, 1963-1964
  • Shirley Dean, Grade 5, 1973-1977 & Grade 3, 1977-1978
  • Joanne DeChants, Grade 3, 1967-1972 & Grade 4, 1972-2002
  • Anita DeLazier, Reading, 1966-1967; Grade 2,  1967-1968; Grade 3, 1968-1969 & Grade 2, 1969-1972
  • Edward Dempsey, PE, 1959-1963
  • Janice Urbanski Dempster, Speech, 1984-1987
  • Jeffrey Denney, Grade 3, 1993-1994
  • Maureen Aiken DePasquale, PE, 1970-1972 & PE, 1973-1975
  • Jane Desmond, Grade 5, 1961-1972 & Grade 6, 1972-1974
  • Christopher Deso, Grade 5, 2005-2019 & Grade 4, 2019-Present
  • Carley Digeser, Reading, 2012-2015
  • Carol Millard O’Neil DiLallo, Grade 4, 1972-1977; Grade 5, 1977-1982; Grade 3, 1982-1984 & Grade 2, 1987-2008
  • Pamela Dintrone, Reading, 1997-2005
  • Charlotte Distel, PE, 1966-1970
  • Verna Dobbins, PE, 1958-1961
  • Frances Dobroski, PE, 1977-1992
  • Alison Donofrio, Grade 4, 2004-2005; Grade 3, 2005-2006 & Grade 4, 2006-2019
  • Susan Dorgan, Kindergarten, 1965-1966
  • Carol Douglas, Grade 2, 1981-1986 & Grade 5, 1986-2008
  • Carol Drake, Inst. Music, 1998-2009 & Vocal Music; 2016-2019
  • James Dunham, Grade 6, 1961-1962; Asst. Principal,  1962-1965 & Principal, 1965-1987
  • Jaime-Lynn Eaton, Grade 1, 2006-2007
  • Robin Leff Eddy, Grade 1, 1974-1978
  • Mary Joan Egan, Library ,1958-1962
  • Suzie Elliot-Bearce, Social Worker, 2018-2019
  • Joanna Ellis, Kindergarten, 1970-1977 & Grade 1, 1977-1991
  • Sally Ellms, Grade 3, 1993-1994
  • Sarah Erdman, Music, 1986-1989
  • Courtney Erhardt, Art ,2010-2011
  • Camille Fareri, Grade 2, 1971-1978 & Grade 3, 1978-1980
  • Kelly Farnum, PT, 2001-2007 & PT, 2009-Present
  • Frances Fazio, Grade 3, 1963-1964 & Grade 1, 1964-1970
  • Kathy Fernau, Pre-1st 1999-2000 & Grade 1; 2000-2004
  • Jeanne Ferrante, Grade 5, 1968-1972 & Grade 6, 1972-1983
  • Marian Ferrence, Grade 2, 1963-1964
  • Lorraine Fitch, Grade 1, 1967-1969
  • Barbara Fleischer ,Reading, 1974-1994
  • Jason Ford, Grade 5, 2004-2005
  • Rachel Fridholm, Special Ed., 2007-2009
  • Jane Frier, Grade 5, 1963-1964 & Grade 4, 1964-1966
  • George Fullen, Grade 6, 1958-1975 & Grade 4, 1975-1985
  • Rita Galu, Grade 2, 1958-1959
  • Bernice Galusha, Grade 1, 1962-1964
  • Jill Gandolfo, Social Worker, 2018-2019
  • Star Gaworecki, Art,1998-2010 & 2018-2019
  • Janice Germain, Grade 5, 2008-2009
  • Arleen Girdner, Psychologist, 1958-1982
  • Jill Gobel, Kindergarten, 2007-2008: Grade 2, 2008-2012; Grade 3, 2012-2013 & Grade 2, 2013-Present
  • Nancy Golden, Kindergarten, 1969-1970
  • Rema Goldstein, Grade 2, 1966-1969
  • Helen Goodridge, Grade 1, 1964-1968
  • Meredith Gottwald, Special Ed., 2001-2002
  • Candace Goudey, Reading, 1997-2021
  • Margot Graham, Grade 1, 1962-1963
  • Mary Roach Niedziejko Grasso, Grade 2, 1986-1987 & Grade 3, 1987-2020
  • Kathy Greco, Nurse, 2000-2009
  • Diane Baumgartner Griffin, Grade 3, 1960-1968
  • Lisa Grippo, Grade 1, 1977-1978
  • Jennifer Groth, Grade 3, 2000-2001 & Grade 5 2003-2004
  • Kate Gurley, Kindergarten, 2010- 2011
  • Traci Hall, Grade 4, 2006- 2014; Grade 5, 2014- 2015; Grade 4, 2015- 2016 & Grade 5, 2016-Present
  • J. Andrew Haluska, Grade 3, 1998-2000; Grade 2,  2000-2001; Grade 3, 2001- 12 & Grade, 5 2012 -Present
  • Elizabeth Hanson, Grade 1, 2001-2002
  • Andrea Harland, Kindergarten, 1968-1969 & Grade 2, 1969-1971
  • Marilyn Havlicek, Grade 6, 1958-1962
  • Muriel Henderson, Grade 1, 1967-1968
  • Meghan Hinman, Special Ed, 2014-Present
  • Elsa Hjelmar, Grade 1, 2004-2017; Grade 4,  2017-2019 & Grade 2, 2019-Present
  • Elizabeth Holbrook, Grade 4, 1958-1960
  • Rebecca Holder, Kindergarten, 1998-2004
  • Stephen Honicki, Principal, 1987-1994
  • Raublyn Hopkins, Kindergarten, 1958-1960
  • Mary Howard, PE, 1985-1986
  • Pamela Howard, Speech, 1987-1989
  • Sissel Hunt, Vocal Music, 1980-1981 & Vocal Music, 1990-1991
  • Sharon Jackson, Grade 1, 1969-1979 & Grade 2, 1981-2008
  • Erin Jankowski, Library, 2019-Present
  • Karen Johnson, Grade 4, 2001-2004
  • Kendra Johnson, Grade 1, 2000-2003
  • Lisa Johnson, Art, 1994-1995 & Art, 2009-2017
  • Susan Johnson-Buniak, Speech, 1999-2001 & Speech, 2002-2003
  • Stephen Jones, PE, 2000-Present
  • Erica Kaufman, Art, 2020-Present
  • Celeste Chatham Keane, Psychologist, 1989-1994
  • Carolyn Keefer, Grade 1, 1960-1964 & Grade 4, 1964-1985
  • Dorothy Kellsey, Nurse, 1962-1984
  • Brenda Kelsey, Grade 2, 1972-1974
  • Karen Kersch, Special Ed., 2004-2007
  • Elizabeth McLaughlin Keyes, Grade 4, 1989-1991; Grade 1, 1991-1992; Grade 2,  1992-1993 & Pre-1st, 1993-1995
  • Ronald Kibbey, PE, 1968-1991
  • Kathy Kindl, OT, 2010-Present
  • Joseph Kirschman, Grade 6, 1958-1960; Grade 4,  1960-1962; Grade 5, 1962-1963; Grade 6, 1963-1964; Grade 5, 1964-1975; Grade 6, 1975-1976; Grade 5/6, 1976-1980 & Grade 5, 1980-1986
  • Gina Kirsty, Vocal Music, 1999-Present
  • Jeanette Knapp, Library, 1966-1967
  • Barbara Knight, Grade 5, 1973-1974
  • Karen Koch, Grade 5, 1975-1976
  • Linda Kolehmainen, Grade 1, 1969-1974
  • Sharon Kosinski, Grade 2, 1974-1977
  • Lauren Hogue Kritz, Reading/Math, 2011-2016 & Grade 4, 2016-Present
  • Nan Kuntz, Grade 4, 1966-1970
  • Elaine Shepherd Lane, Grade 3, 1972-1977; Grade 3/4, 1977-1978 & Grade 3, 1978-1980
  • Denise Lansing, Special Ed., 2000-2014
  • Lillian Lansing, Grade 1, 1958-1965
  • Leslee Leichman, Grade 1, 1959-1960
  • David Lester, Music, 1958-1969 & Music 1970-1991
  • Joan Lewis, Grade 1, 1969-2000
  • Marie DeLorenzo Lewis, Grade 3, 1969-1973
  • Jane Lippiello, Kindergarten, 1987-1989 & Grade 4, 1989-1999
  • Anne Long, Kindergarten, 1994-2001; Grade 2, 2001-2003 & Grade 4, 2003-2018
  • Sarah Longbotham, Kindergarten, 1981-1982
  • Frances MacArthur, Library, 1974-1981
  • Judith Howenstein Maciariello, Grade 3, 1969-1973; Kindergarten, 1977-1978 & Grade 2, 1978-1979
  • Judith Madej, Kindergarten, 1992-1994
  • Constance Main, Vocal Music, 1959-1966
  • Tara Malizia, Kindergarten, 2013-2015
  • Jennifer Martin, Kindergarten, 2006-2007 & Kindergarten, 2011-Present
  • Kathy Marx, Special Ed., 1992-2000
  • Doris Mason, Kindergarten, 1962-1965
  • JoAnn Masterson, Speech, 1962-1965
  • Evangelia Mavridou, Psychologist, 2003-2004
  • Merry Mazzotti, Reading, 2009-2012
  • Catherine McHugh, OT, 1991-1992
  • Wendy Waldron McNeal,,Grade 1, 1999-2014 & Grade 3, 2014-Present
  • Christine Melocik, Vocal Music, 1990-1995
  • Nancy Migneault, Grade 2, 1963-1967
  • Alice Milewski, Library, 1962-1967
  • Diane Scavullo Miller, Speech, 1997-2003 & Speech 2010-2014
  • Pamela Miller, Grade 1, 1976-1977
  • Elinor Mincher, Grade 1, 1958-1959
  • Linda Mindel, Grade 4, 1987-1990;  Grade 4, 1991-1993 & Grade 3, 1993-2011
  • Mindi Modiano, Psychologist, 2000-Present
  • Dawn Montague, Special Ed., 2014-2015
  • Robert Moore, Grade 5, 1999-2020 & Grade 3, 2020-Present
  • Michele Moynihan, Grade 5, 1995-1996
  • Anita Murray, Grade 6, 1965-1967
  • Andrea Muscato, OT, 2008-2010
  • Pamela Nally, Special Ed., 1999-2001
  • Mabel Naylor, Grade 2, 1958-1968
  • Rosemary Naylor, Grade 3, 1960-1962
  • Kenneth Nelson, Vocal Music, 1980-1986
  • Delphena Nessle, Kindergarten, 1962-1971
  • George Nevulis, Psychologist, 1984-1988
  • Mary Alice Newell, Music, 2005-2006
  • Anita Niezgoda, Special Ed., 1996-2003
  • Alison Noakes, Special Ed., 2009-Present
  • Ronald Oakley, Music, 1986-1994
  • Jill Torre Ollari, Grade 1, 2003-Present
  • Cara Olsen, Grade 5, 2019-Present
  • Dawn O’Neil, PE, 1961-1963 & PE, 1964-1966
  • Bonnie O’Rourke, Kindergarten, 1996-1998; Grade 2, 1998-2000; Grade 1, 2000-2001 & Grade 2, 2001-Present
  • Sandra Otten, Grade 2, 1984-1985
  • Jeff Page, PE, 2010-2011
  • Barbara Parrish, Grade 2, 1969-1976; Grade 2/3,  1976-1977; Grade 3, 1977-1985 & Grade 4, 1985-1989
  • Bridget Patton, Kindergarten, 1994-1995
  • Karen Peper, Special Ed., 1998-2002
  • Jennifer Peterson, Special Ed., 2007-2013
  • Kathy Phelps, Social Worker, 1983-1997
  • Marie Pidgeon, Kindergarten, 1973-1974
  • Orlando Pigliavento, Grade 6, 1981-1987
  • Brenda Pitkin, Grade 6, 1962-1964
  • Nancy Burns Pope, Grade 2, 1979-1981
  • Elizabeth Powell, Grade 1, 1962-1963
  • Elinor Provost, Grade 4, 1963-1964
  • Michele Pulver, Grade 3, 1967-1969
  • Joan Putnam, Kindergarten, 1967-1968
  • Taryn Putney, Speech, 2014-Present
  • Susan Rask, Inst. Music, 1998-2015
  • Eileen Redmond, Grade 1, 1970-1971 & Grade 2, 1971-1972
  • Barb Reeves, Inst. Music, 1992-1999
  • Michele Reilly, Special Ed., 2004-2007
  • Florence Rentz, Kindergarten, 1961-1964
  • Marion Rhodes, Grade 2, 1960-1961
  • Jocelyn Riccitello, Grade 2, 1978-1979
  • Daniel Riggins, Principal, 1994-2003
  • Kristie Robleno, Kindergarten, 2001-2006; Kindergarten, 2008- 2010; Grade 5, 2010- 2012 & Grade 1, 2014-Present
  • Edmund Ronca, Grade 5, 1968-1979; Grade 6, 1979-1982 & Grade 3, 1982-1985
  • Karen Ronca, Grade 3, 1985-1987
  • Jane Root, Social Worker, 1997-1999
  • Marian DelVecchio Ross, Art, 2001-2009
  • Pamela Rowe, Kindergarten, 1966-1967
  • Julia Roy, PE, 1972-1973
  • Linda Rulison, Reading, 1979-1980; Grade 1, 1980-1981; Kindergarten, 1982-1986 & Grade 3, 1986-1993
  • Karen Russell, Inst. Music, 2000-2020
  • Jen Sala, Grade 5, 2008-2009
  • Jane Salisbury, Grade 6, 1964-1972
  • Deanna Sargent, Social Worker, 2006-2009
  • Ruth Savage, Library, 1981-2000
  • Jeanne Tice Carver Sawyer, Grade 6, 1985-1987
  • Mary Sayles, Grade 3, 1979-1982
  • Jean Schaninger, Grade 2, 1959-1960
  • Dorothy Schmidt, Grade 1, 1988-1989 & Kindergarten, 1991-1992
  • Florence Schoenherr, Grade 1, 1962-1964
  • Mary Scholl, Art, 1963-1964
  • Catherine Osterhout Shaulis, Art, 1976-1981 & Art, 1991-2001
  • Erica Sheldon, Social Worker, 2015-2018
  • Deb Shephard, Social Worker, 2002-2008
  • Helen Singer, Grade 2, 1968-1969
  • Ellen Betor Sinnenberg, Kindergarten, 1990-1992
  • Tim Sinnenberg, Grade 3, 1992-1995 & Grade 4, 1995-2003 & Principal 2004-Present
  • Bernadine Sloan, Grade 2, 1959-1960
  • Nellie Slover, Nurse, 1958-1962
  • Gordon Smith, Reading, 2017-Present
  • Judith Smith, Grade 3, 1984-1987; Pre-First, 1987-1989; Grade 2, 1989-1991 & Grade 1, 1991-2000
  • Glenn Soellner, Music, 1964-1968; Music, 1969-1972 & Music 1973-1977
  • Kathleen Sole, Grade 1, 1968-1976; Grade 1, 1977-1979; Grade 2, 1979-1980; Grade 1, 1980-1981; Grade 3, 1981-1982 & Grade 1, 1982-2000
  • Paul Solomini, Social Worker, 2002-2004
  • Bernice Sommers, Grade 4, 1958-1974
  • Robert Soricelli, Vocal Music, 2013-2017
  • Jeannine Spade, Special Ed., 2002-2005
  • Lisa Spadinger, Special Ed., 1999-2000
  • Maria Spagnola, Social Worker, 1999-2002
  • Emily Speer, Principal, 1958-1965 & Reading, 1968-1974
  • Linda Spetla, Special Ed., 1995-1996
  • Kate Sprague, Social Worker, 2014-2016
  • Nancy Steinberger, Grade 2, 1968-1969
  • Cassandra Steitzer, Reading, 2006- 2009
  • Amy Stoup, Social Worker, 2004-2006 & Social Worker, 2013-2014
  • Colleen Tabor, PE, 2004-2005
  • Carol Hartbauer Taylor, Grade 2, 1961-1962
  • Karen Taylor, Art, 2017-2018
  • Paula Taylor, Psychologist, 1986-1999
  • Kristin Terebesi, Special Ed., 2013-Present
  • Brian Tetlak, Inst. Music, 1992-2000 & Inst. Music, 2009-Present
  • Patricia Thomas, Special Ed., 1986-1992
  • Susan Tomlinson, Library, 2000-2019
  • Mark Tooker, PE, 2005-2013
  • Seta Torossian, Grade 3, 1958-1961
  • Robert Toth, Grade 5, 1974-1975 & Grade 3, 1977-1979
  • Judith Toussaint, Art, 1965-2000
  • Dianne Wheeler Trapini, Grade 3, 1970-1971
  • Cheryl Traver, Nurse, 2010 -Present
  • Susanne Truesdale, Speech, 1989-1992
  • Cindy Turgeon, Art, 2013-2020
  • Amy Bomm Underwood,Grade 1, 2004-2005; Grade 1, 2007-2011 & Grade 3, 2011-Present
  • Janice Urbanski, Speech, 1986-1987
  • Leon VanOrman, Asst. Principal, 1965-1967
  • Janice Gidley VanWie, Grade 3, 1964-1967
  • Aldona Vaitulis, Grade 5, 1975-1976; Grade 6, 1976-1985 & Grade 4, 1985-1987
  • Christine Velasco, Grade 3, 1973-1978 & Grade 4, 1978-1980
  • Barbara Vogel, PE, 1974-1976
  • Rita Vullo, Grade 6, 1973-1976
  • Helen Wagar, Grade 5, 1964-1968
  • Martha Wahl, Grade 1, 1961-1964
  • Laura Waldinger, Grade 1, 2005-2006
  • Heather Walker, Inst. Music, 1995-1996
  • Nancy Walko, Nurse, 1984-2000
  • Lorraine Walkowicz, Reading, 1978-1983; Grade 3, 1985-1992 & Grade 2, 1992-1998
  • Mary Wawrzyniak, Speech, 1992-2000 & Speech, 2002-2006
  • Adriane Wheat, Grade 4, 2002-2006
  • Alice Whelan, Library, 1967-1974
  • Gail Willa, Grade 4 ,1970-1972 & Grade, 5 1972-1973
  • Anne Hyde Wilson, Grade 2, 1981-1994 & Grade 3, 1994-1999
  • Judith Coole Wilson, Grade 2, 1964-1969 & Grade 1, 1969-1970
  • Lyndsay Rosa Wilson, Speech, 2000-Present
  • Robert Youmans, Grade 4, 1962-1967; Grade 6, 1967-1977; Grade 5/6, 1977-1978; Grade 6, 1978-1987; Grade 5, 1987-1994; Grade 4, 1994-1997 & Grade 5, 1997-1999
  • Gail Yuille, Kindergarten, 1967-1968
  • Jeanette Zort, Grade 2, 1965-1966