PTA & Founder’s Day

BH-BL PTA Groups

Each of the five schools in our district is fortunate to have a very active PTA group.

The PTAs in our schools provide so many services that it would be impossible to list them all. PTA members recruit and coordinate volunteers, provide enrichment opportunities, raise money for many worthy projects, keep parents informed through school newsletters, publish student writing, sponsor parent education activities, help orient incoming pupils and parents, provide refreshments at meetings, and assist staff members in a multitude of ways.

  • Charlton Heights Elementary PTA
  • Pashley Elementary PTA
  • Stevens Elementary PTA
  • O’Rourke Middle School PTA
  • BH-BL High School PTSA
  • New York State Parent-Teacher Association

PTA Founders’ Day

For many years, the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake PTAs have annually recognized one or more outstanding PTA members as Founders’ Day Award winners. This is the highest form of recognition given by our PTAs.

These special people can be either volunteers or staff with the Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Schools. They are chosen to recognize their years of service and their notable dedication “above and beyond” the usual to the needs of local students and families.

Key to source of Founders’ Day Award

  • (C) PTA Council
  • (HS) High School PTA, which in earlier years appears as SH for senior high
  • (MS) O’Rourke Middle School PTA, which in earlier years appears as JH for junior high
  • (CH) Charlton Heights Elementary School PTA
  • (P) Pashley Elementary School PTA
  • (S) Stevens Elementary School PTA
  • (G) Glenhaven Elementary, which closed in 1981
  • (DS) Distinguished Service

List of Founders’ Award Winners by year

  • 2019: Jen Sala (P), Lakshmi Nagarajan (P), Chris Deso (CH), Darci Emerich (CH), Jon George (S), Tracey Hay (S), Tiffany Tassone (MS), Kristin Tripini (MS), Mike Mosall (HS) and Joanne Lorenc (HS).
  • 2018: Meg Gilgallon (PS), Danielle Lanigan (P), Lia Despres (P), Charlie Smith (CH), Katie Corey (CH),  Susan Gruba (S), Susan Herman (S), Melissa Armstrong (MS), Katie Jensen (MS), Laura Romell (HS), Amy Aldrich (HS),  and Laurie Kruppenbacher (DS)
  • 2017: Jenn Bradt (P), Heather Coons (P), Wendy Kuehner (CH),  Allison Noakes (CH)
  • 2016: Donna Frederick (HS), Lynette Albright (HS), Kirk Buell (MS), Rick Evans (S), Dacey Bonney (S), Erin Serritella (P), Kim Nuzzi (P), Amy Bomm (CH), Amy Pausley (CH), Jane Coffey (DS), Ellen Sinnenberg (DS), Jackie Martini (C) and Tom Quinn (C).
  • 2015: Kate Countermine (P), Cindy King (P), Heidi Tatro (CH), Kathy Weed Kindl (CH), Nancy Ingersoll (S), Christine Goss (S), Kim Ward (MS), Karen Nerney (HS), Joanne Owens (HS) and Amy Clark (C), Elizabeth Herkenham (DS) and Sue Cifaratta (DS).
  • 2014: Melissa Antonini (CH), Elsa Hjelmar (CH), Pam Turczyn (CH), Patty Hyland (P), Pam DeAngelis (P), Brett Adams (S), Christine Malusso (S), Katie Duell (MS), Chris Lombardi (HS), Melissa Thomas (HS), Christy Multer (HS) and John Capano (C)
  • 2013: Tracy Blowers, Jill Ollari and Beth Stephens (CH)
  • 2012: Traci Hall (CH), Sharan Zarnofsky (CH), Aimee Miller (P), Terri Jo Kislowski (P), Alison Cuyler (S), Sonja Olson (S), Nancy Harrigan (MS), Laura Foster (MS), Maryellen Symer (HS), Tim Brunson (HS), Jodi Cataldo (C) and Jim Schultz (DS).
  • 2011: Linda Mindel (CH), Laurie Kruppenbacher (CH), Susan Vine (P), Krissy Neddo (P), Cheryl Brott (S), Poppy Picozzi (MS), Kim Sprenger (MS), Mary Ann Doyle (HS), Mike & Monique Batty (HS), Andrew Haluska (C), Colleen Grabb (HS)
  • 2010: Roger Kopa (P), Paula VanBuren (P), Bob Rafferty (S), Alison Donofrio (CH), Krissy Jackson (CH), Kathleen & Ralph DeLuke (MS), Carol Hobday (HS), Charlene Spetla (C)
  • 2009: Jill Bonacio (P), Christina Longo Porter (P), Cathy Todd (S), Sonja Thomson (CH), Carolyn Guyer (MS), Dr. Larry Lewis (HS), Ellie Culpepper (HS), Suzanne Rayome (C)
  • 2008: Rachel Winters (P), Kim Ferrie (P), Jackie Ballinger (S), Mark & Chris Katz (CH), Robbie Paine (MS), the Brewster Family (HS), Marta Roberts-Pekar (HS, Tim Sinnenberg (C)
  • 2007: Barbara Becker (CH), Renee Ramsey (P), Sandi Garrison (P), Ralph Rothacker (S), Kathy Welch (S), Sue Roellke-Long (MS), Sheryl Lauria (HS), Jeff Reynolds (HS), Theresa Brenon (C)
  • 2006: Kim Harrison (P), Sue Kudlacik (P), Patre Kuziak (CH), Mary Carrier (S plus MS Distinguished Service Award), Jim Guiliano (HS), Elizabeth Lafergola (HS), Mary Grasso (C)
  • 2005: Lori Moore (CH), Kelly Chila (P), Lori Weidler (P), Terri Clark (S), Eric Freestone (S), Jeanne Murphy (MS), Don Juron, Jr. (HS), Jennie Pennington (HS), Mary Beth Frewin (C)
  • 2004: Karen Smith (CH), Sherri Tusang (P), Lynette Ziskin (S), Gary Bynon (MS), Juliann Della Rocco (HS), Sandy Lowe (HS), Jane Russell (HS), Don Allocco (C)
  • 2003: Rita Snively (CH), Mau Piel (P), Kate and Bev Adams (S), Kim Burgoyne (MS), Kathy Beswick (HS), George Dorvee (C)
  • 2002: George Dorvee Jr. (CH), Pat Kluth (CH), Lisa Budesheim (MS), Liz Cullen (P), LouAnn Draina (S), Dennis Bouchard (HS), Lee Darling (C)
  • 2001: Jan Houghtalen (CH), Tom Houghtalen (CH), Gail Venezio (P), Jane Bennett (S), Tony Califano (MS), Faith Leszczynsky (HS), Sue Cusano (C), Mary Ann DeLuca (C)
  • 2000: Elizabeth Herkenham (CH), Helen Moore (CH), Eileen Wesley (P), Marty Pangburn (P), Audrey Woliner (S), Susan Civiok (MS), Mary Anne Herrmann (MS), Kathy Lynch (HS), Chris Holder (C)
  • 1999: Carol DiLallo (CH), Debbie Himmelwright (CH), Jean T. Smith (P), Peg Allocco (S), Joanne Faucett (MS), Bill Faucett (MS), Marcia Szablewski (MS), Mary Jo Farrell (HS), Pete Farrell (HS), Mary Jo Egan (C)
  • 1998: Evelyn Smith (CH), Mary Kravitz (P), Jude Gregory (S), Valerie Wadsworth-Manios (S), Joe Gilligan (MS), Carol Reynolds (HS), Nancy Olsen (C)
  • 1997: Suzanne Godshalk (CH), Mary Querques (CH), Susan Heddesheimer (S), Linda Pileggi (P), Marianne Bailey (MS), Sandy Rohrmeir (MS), James Schultz (HS) Angie Dagostino (C)
  • 1996: Jeanne Fox (HS), Diane Smith (MS), Nancy Walko (CH), Evalou Bell (P), Nancy Wheeler (S), Wayne Wheeler (S), Joanne Reynolds (C)
  • 1995: Cindi Quinn (CH), Denise Davine (S), Michelle Pennock (C), Bunny Welshans (MS), Gigi Yeager (HS), Sheryl Sprague (P), Donna Wojcik (P)
  • 1994: June McGarry (HS), Carol Furrey (MS), Sue Ripley (CH), Mary Bonner (S), Lisa Febraio (S), Dan Riggins (C)
  • 1993: Barbara Obedieck (HS), Jane Stender (HS), Rocco Montessano (MS), Linda Sennett (CH), Paula Flint (P), Karen Kelly (S), Brian Nelson (C), Dave Stender (C)
  • 1992: Neal Truesdale (C), Susanne Truesdale (C), Martha Hatt (HS), Rick Reynolds (MS), Robin O’Brien (MS), Deanie McCarthy (P), Jane Snyder (P), Deputy Ed Reardon (S), Lynn Oliker (CH), Betty Gatley (CH)
  • 1991: Richard Doyle (C), Geraldine Gibney (HS), Bill York (MS), Pat Friesen (MS), James Denney (P), Laura Van Patten (S), Marie Gilroy (CH), Stacey Fenton (Distinguished Services Award)
  • 1990: Hal Van Earden (HS), David Guilmette (MS), Kathy Dellorfano (MS), Sally Ellms (CH), Cindy Chamberlain (P), Robert Speck (S plus National PTA Founder’s Day Award), Eileen Hamlin (C)
  • 1989: Carol Douglas (CH), Angela Fischette (CH), Arlene Peterson (CH), Fred Lyngard (MS), Pat MacKinnon (P), Linda Hopkins (HS), Sue Janes (S), Audie Van Buren (C), Janice Wilson (C)
  • 1988: Sarah Schermerhorn (CH), Anne Long (MS), Pat Reed (P), Tim Koch (HS), Diane Robbins (S), Jan Sullivan (S), Richard O’Rourke (C)
  • 1987: Bobbi Barringer (CH), Chet Guild (CH), Norma Oakes (CH), Harold Oakes (CH), Sally Longbotham (P), Kathy Marx (S), Judy Warren (S), Elaine Kramer (P), Tina Skochko (MS), Margaret Gerling (HS), Lea Rae Bursh (C)
  • 1986: Sylvia Collins (P), Nancy Lindholm (P), Danna Fredenburgh (S), Ed Demsey (S), Dorrie McArthur (CH), Louise Ader (CH), Toni Buchakjian (CH), Tom LaViolette (JH), Carol Auriemma (JH), Barbara Wilson (SH)
  • 1985: Linda Clark (CH), Marion Mooney (CH), Judith Smith (CH), Kathleen Fritas (P), Terry Mango (S), Roz DiDonato (JH), Allen Brower (SH), Ray Callahan (C)
  • 1984: Jackie Peddice (CH); Reggie Less, Kathy Less, & Carolyn Pfaffenbach (P); Rita Bozony & Nancy Murtlow (S); Joan Thornhill, Harry Thornhill, & Eleanor Strack (SH): Charleen Jensen-Fagan (C)
  • 1983: Edgar Simpson (SH), Neal Evans (JH), Rose Stote (JH), Judy Stack (P), Betty Parks (P), Michael Caccuitoo (CH), Linda Costura (CH), Donna Spring (S), Alice Crotty (C)
  • 1982: Jane Robbins (SH), Bob Bikowicz (JH), Nancy Benz (S), Mary Ann Sinnenberg (P), Robert Fagan (CH), James Dunham (CH), Lois Abramson (C), Morris Abramson (C)
  • 1981: Mr. and Mrs. Blake (SH), Joan Kudlacik (SH), Arnold Redbord (S), Jennie Boring (P), Robert Youmans (C), Jan Beaty (G), Judy Lynch (G), Roz Nazar (CH), Robert Garling (CH)
  • 1980: Werner Gibelius (SH), Nancy Gebelius (SH), Jim Heath (JH), Robert Fenton (CH), Stacey Fenton (CH), Tom Masterson (G), Mary Wagner (C), Cecy Doherty (P), Walter Frank (S)
  • 1979: Ann Grasso (SH), Kay Skelly (JH), Ruth Angell (S), William Dormandy (S), Audrey Hughes (P), Marge Kopchik(CH), Homer Glascock (G), Nancy Glascock (G), Eileen Briggs (C)
  • 1978: Ted McGinn (JH), Lou Rodriquez (P), Rauble Hopkins (P), Ward Patten (SH), Marie Hancock (S), Clark Briggs (CH), Carolyn Statler (G), Pat Hemmenway (C)
  • 1977: Joan Kinns(C), George Fullen (CH), Tony Chirico (JH), Joe Santarcangelo (P), Lois Barrie (G), Dan DiNicola (Special Award), Ruth Massey (SH), Florence Rentz (S)
  • 1976: Vera Prosper (CH), Sheila Dolezal (C), Rosemary Przybycien (P), Vilena McKenna (JH), Rosemary Kverek (S), Dallas Cain (G), Richard Gribben (SH)
  • 1975: Henry Coghill (CH), Marcia Germain (G), Raymond Germain (G), Pat Fieno (P), Beatrice Rohrmeier (S), Verna Dobbins (HS), James Rollo (C), Lorraine Archibald (JH)
  • 1974: H. Edwin Woodworth (P), Beverly Hildebrand (CH), William Larkin (HS), Lillian Spina (JH), Carol McRay (CH), Peg Kincaid (S), Shirley Quisenberry (C)
  • 1973: Mr. William Schultz (HS), Miss M. Elizabeth Cushane (P), Mr. Robert Speck (S), Mrs. George Fischer (CH), Mrs. Charles J. Vaughan (JH), Mrs. D.C. Fleckenstein (G), Mrs. Robert Wall (C)
  • 1972: Mr. Robert Hyland (P), Eva Butler, Katherine Swartz, Thomas C. Jones (HS), George McKenna, Anne Hyde, William Piper, Linda Lange
  • 1971: Mrs. Ralph Hopkinson (C), Mrs. Robert Vessels (SH), Mr. Robert Boutier (JH), Mrs. Leonard Marr (S), Mrs. Louis Lavergne (G), Mr. George Fischer (CH), Mr. Frank Shean (P)
  • 1970: Mrs. Robert Gessner (C), Mrs. James Lovell (SH), Mrs. Doris Steminsky (JH), Mrs. Robert Bloomer (S), Mrs. Bennett Kindt (P), Mrs. Ray Bartnett (G), Mrs. Ross Cunningham (G)
  • 1969: Mrs. Robert Carson (C), Miss Yolanda Palmer (SH, Mrs. Richard Carlson (JH), Mrs. Edward Whittle (S), Mrs. Carl Edwards (S), Mrs. Robert Sharpe (P), Mrs. Hubert Dorr (G), Mrs. Norman Collins (CH)
  • 1968: Mrs. Francis Chapman, Mr. James Kileen, Mr. Dominic Marchesiello, Mrs. Frank Sommers, Mrs. Peter Corrigan, Mrs. Robert Slovacek, Mr. Clarence Hanson
  • 1967: Mrs. Maxume Doughterty, Mr. Murray O’Neil, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Gessner, Mrs. Emory Tillson, Mrs. James Canfield, Mrs. H. N. Hartman, Mrs. Mary Doran
  • 1966: Mrs. Charles Boliver (P), Mr. G. J. Buckley (P), Mrs. Thomas Usher (C), Mr. Ralph Erickson (JH), Mr. Glenn Cook (SH), Mrs. Richard Sullivan (CH), Mr. Thomas Purcell (S), Mr. Robert Vessels (G)
  • 1965: Mrs. Fred Croxford (C), Mrs. Vincent Picozzi (P), Mrs. Robert Hendrickson (G), Mr. Walter Beck (SH), Miss Helen Kramer (S), Mrs. Lillian Lansing (CH), Mr. Frederick Hequembourg (JH)
  • 1964: Mrs. Rose Fetter (P), Mr. William Sewell (HS), Mr. George Schacher (CH) , Mrs. James Rollo (JH), Mr. Theodore Glasson (G), Miss Mildred Belton (S), Mr. Wendell Townley (C)
  • 1963: Mrs. Helen Tilton (HS), Mrs. Leslie Wolfe (G), Mrs. William Goldsmith (P), Mrs. Stanley Ashdown (P), Mrs. Hyland Plimpton (C), Mr. Leslie Wood (S), Mrs. Charles Sommerman (JH), Mrs. C. Russell Mason (CH)
  • 1962: Mrs. Arnold Paladin (Honorary National PTA Life Membership), Mrs. William Coffey (P) , Mrs. Peter Peleggi (CH), Mrs. Kenneth Welch, Mr. Daniel Braser(G), Mr. Roland Huddleston, Mr. Charles Bogue
  • 1961: Mrs. Bernard King, Mrs. Edmund Goodale, Mrs. Neil Metevia, Mr. Gordon Evans, Mrs. Raymond Johnson
  • 1960: Mrs. H. A. Falconer, Miss Harriet Stanton, Mrs. George Bates, Mrs. H. Edgar Pray, Mrs. Sam Megantz, Mrs. Martin Chadwick, Mr. Eugene VanVranken
  • 1959: Dr. George Hazzard, Mr. Elmer McArthur, Mrs. William Finch, Mr. John Trombly, Mrs. William Speer, Miss Hattie Wetsel, Miss Isabel Zimpel, Miss Mary Healy, Mrs. Francis Stevens
  • 1958: Mr. Axel Frieberg, Mr. Walter Reid, Mr. John Bryan, Mrs. Arnold Paladin, Mrs. Ruth Hall, Mr. Fred Kluth
  • 1957: Mr. Ross Cunningham, Mrs. Dell Nessle
  • 1955: Mr. Willard Hicks, Mr. Claude Bailey, Mrs. Earle Townley
  • 1954 Mr. John Larkin and Mr. Francis Stevens
  • 1951 Mr. A.V. Bigwood
  • 1948 Miss Gertrude Rice
  • 1939 Miss Edith Livingston